Follow us

GDPR and Privacy Policy

Zubeda Welcome Privacy Notice

For Applicants

Zubeda Welcome is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We want everyone who engages with us to feel confident and comfortable with how personal information will be looked after and used. We are committed to being completely transparent about what information of yours we collect and what we do with it.
This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, store and use your personal information, in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By providing us with your personal information, you consent to NZF processing it in accordance with what is described in this privacy statement.
This statement was last updated in September 2022.

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

• Identity details which include first names, last names and date of birth.
• Contact details which include telephone numbers, home addresses and emails.
• Profile data (including sensitive information) which include data on household income & expenditure, social security benefits, health data, religious beliefs, nationality, asylum status, and professional qualifications.
• Verification Data which includes identification documents such as passports, national ID cards, utility bills, proof of benefits, DBS checks and etc.

How we get the information and why we have it

We use the information you supply to:
• Support and process an application for a grant to access faith-based education. Either as an applicant or as a religious institution/Madrasa.
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

• Where a reference is provided, we may access further information from there.
• Publicly available sources (social media, internet etc) 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to assess the eligibility and feasibility of applicants to access the annual grants for specified faith-based education.
We may share your personal data with third parties where we are required to do so by law (such as the Charity Commission or during an Audit).

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored on our cloud storage system.
We keep applicant details and Institutional details for 6 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting all forms and data from our records.

Consent

We will make it clear on webpages, documents and application forms when we are asking for your consent to hold your information. By way of this privacy policy, we will ensure that you are fully informed on what we do with your information, with whom it may be shared and for how long it will be kept, this is in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Legislation (GDPR).

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.

Our contact details

Name: Atia Lokhat (Director of Zubeda Welcome)

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Zubeda Welcome will review this privacy policy periodically. If we change this privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.